BlueDevil
[…] Haven't been reading the follow up reports etc. but that seems to be the charge here from the initial limited news flash I read above. 
"Punishments" of such offenses are separately delineated in the Title 3 of the Penal Code, and at Sec. 12.34 for third degree felonies. That statute provides that an individual adjudged guilty of a third degree felony "shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for any term of not more than 10 years or less than 2 years." (And there's also a permissive fine not to exceed $10,000 -- which will be less than my first invoice to you).
I take it you pulled that up to see the 2-10 years you mention, but I wanted to go through all of this detail to ensure my bill is high enough.